CV

CV (PDF FORMAT)

1971 Born in Petach Tikva
EDUCATION
1993‐1997 BA Linguistics, University of Tel Aviv
1999‐2004 MA History of Art, University of Tel Aviv
Lives and works in Tel Aviv
AWARDS & RESIDENCIES
2015     The Discovery award, Loop art fair and festival, Barcelona, Spain.
2013     The Israeli Ministry of Culture award for Encouraging Creativity.
2013     Special mention for "seeds" at the 20 min\max film festival, Ingolstadt, Germany.
2012     Winner of the "press" award, Laguna art prize, Venice, Italy
2011     Winner of the celeste prize-video award
2011     ArtMuse video festival, first place for "Freeze", Bocholt, Germany
2010     Art OMI, New York
2009     Special mention for “frog test” video art. The Jerusalem International Film festival, Israel.
Jerusalem Film Festival, Experimental Cinema Award
Naoussa Film Festival People's Choice Award
2008     Beatrice Kolliner award for young artist, Israel Museum of Art
2006     Young Artist Award, Ministry Of Education And Culture
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
2017     Filiation, Paris-Beijing Gallery, Paris, France
2017     System, Paris-Beijing Gallery, Paris, France
2017     Shahar Marcus: Self Print, Hermann Struck Museum, Haifa, Israel
2016     Artificial Islands, with Nezaket Ekici, Galeria Labirynt, Lublin, Poland
2015     Going, Going Gone, Haifa museum of art, Haifa, Israel.
2015     Solid and soft, with Nezaket Ekici ,DNA gallery, Berlin, Germany.
2015     "Fossils", with Nezaket Ekici, Petach Tkiva Museum of Art, Petach Tikva, Israel
2014     "In Relation" with Nezaket Ekici, Saarbruken Stadt Galerie, Saarbrucken, Germany
2014     "All is Gold", The Municipal Gallery, Rehovot, Israel
2013     "In Relation" with Nezaket Ekici, Siemens Sanat, Istanbul.Turkey
2013     "In Relation" with Nezaket Ekici, Artisterium VI, Tbilisi, Georgia
2013     solo project at Threshold Gallery in "India art fair", New Delhi, India
2012     "In Relation" with Nezaket Ekici at Braverman Gallery, Tel Aviv
2012     1,2,3 Herring, MoCA Hiroshima, Hiroshima, Japan
2011     The Curator, The Petach Tikva Museum of Art, Israel
2011     The Memorial employee", Dana art Gallery, Kibbutz Yad Mordechai, Israel
2010     Bread & Bunker, Mediations Biennale, Poznan, Poland
2009     Bunkerbrot, MARS Gallery, Moscow biennale, Moscow, Russia
2008     Bread & Bunker, G.D.K Gallery, Berlin
2007     Salt & Ever, The Heder Gallery, Tel Aviv
2005     Precise, Blurrr International Biennale, Kalisher, Tel Aviv
               To Be An Apprentice, Avni Institute of Art and Design, Jaffa
2004     The Agency, Hakibbutz gallery, Tel Aviv
GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2017
Proyector, Festival de Videiarte , Madrid, Spain
Video Portrait Vol.2, Total Museum of Contemporary Art, Seoul, South Korea
Factor X- The Chromosime of Art, Artist’s Biennial, Haus der Kunst, Munich, Germany
APhF:17. Athens photo Festival, Benaki Museum, Athens, Greece
YICCA 16/17, Final Exhibition, Rooster Gallery, Vilnius, Lithuania
Art in Art, Museum of Contemporary Art in Krakow, Krakow, Poland
Untitled, Braverman Gallery, Tel Aviv, Israel
Kunstwerk Leben, Art museum in Solingen, Solingen, Germany
11th Arte Laguna Prize- Arte Laguna Prize, Venice, Italy
A Basement In The Attic- Harlan Levey Projects, Brussels, Belgium
2016
Exhibition of works from the MOCAK at the MAXXI, Rome, Italy
The 9th Tbilisi Annual International Contemporary Art exhibition, Tbilisi History Museum, Tbilisi, Georgia
VideoMedeja Festival, Novi Sad, Serbia
5th Radial Festival ,I.D. Festival Berlin, Berlin, Germany
The Sea, Museum of Contemporary Art in Krakow, Krakow, Poland
Urban Touch, Kunsthalle Faust, Hannover
Fundamental- the 5th Mediations Biennale, National Museum, Poznan, Poland
The Pleasure of Love, The 56th October Salon, Belgrade Culture Center, Belgrade, Serbia
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close, Haifa Museum of Art, Haifa
Subspace, International Photography Festival, Tel-Aviv
Universum, International Photography Festival, Tel-Aviv
Medicine in Art, Museum of Contemporary Art, Krakow, Poland
Things to Come, Petach Tikva Museum of Art, Petach Tikva
Berlin Case, APT Art Gallery, Yekaterinburg, Russia
ARTVIDEOKOELN International Torrence Museum of Art, Los Angeles, USA
2015
Shoot: about performance, DNA gallery, Berlin, Germany.
Recurrence, Nimac. Nicosia, Cyprus.
Re:Start – Braverman Gallery, Tel Aviv
Changing Perspectives - Haifa Museum of Art, Haifa
Solid and Soft - DNA, Berlin
Ich und Du - Hospitalshof Stuttgart, Stuttgart
2014
Ekpharsis, Hermitage, Saint-Petersburg, Russia
In creation, Museum of Contemporary Art (MoCA), Taipei, Taiwan
The Winners, Haifa Museum of Art, Israel
Les Rencontres Internationales,Haus der Kulturen der Welt,Berlin,Germany 
Beyond, Galerie Maubert, Paris, France
Les Rencontres Internationales, Gaîté Lyrique (Palais de Tokyo), Paris, France
2013
WPA's Experimental Media 2013, The Phillips Collection, Washington DC, USA.
Faust Kunsthalle,"Schwerelos", Hannover, Germany.
"The Compromised Land" Neuberger Museum of Art New York, New York, USA.
Panorama Weserburg Museum of Modern Art, Bremen, Germany
The Wro Biennale, Wroclaw, Poland
Kino der Kunst, Munich, Germany
.SAU Affero gallery, NJ, ,”Awards Images Moving and Art “Global
2012
The Mediations Biennale, Poznan, Poland
The 2nd Ural Industrial Biennale of Contemporary Art, Yekaterinburg, Russia
Catastrophes and Incidences, DNA gallery, Berlin, Germany
Afterwards, Total Museum, Seoul, Korea
Art Laguna prize, Arsenale, Venice, Italy
Middle East Europe, Dox Gallery, Prague, Czech Republic
2011
Art is Art is Art, Moscow Museum Of Modern Art, Moscow, Russia
The Museum, Presents Itself, Tel Aviv Museum of Art, Tel Aviv, Israel
Nord Art international exhibition, Büdelsdorf, Germany
Spring Exhibition, Kunsthal Charlottenborg, Copenhagen, Denmark
2010
As I remember, Kunstraum und Ateliers, Dresden, Germany
Celeste prize finalists, The Invisible Dog, New York, USA
The Meaning of Windows, Israel Museum youth wing, Jerusalem, Israel
Israeli Video, Haifa Museum of Art, Israel
Trembling Time, TATE Modern, London - Screenings program dedicated to recent video art from Israel, Curators: Stuart Komer and Sergio Edelsztein
The Calm Before the Storm, Winzavod, Moscow
2009
3rd Moscow Biennale, Moscow, Curator: Irena Yshkova
Nuit Blanch, Paris, France, Curator: Marie Shek
Tina b Festival of Art, Prague
FUSO International Video Art Annual of Lisbon, Lisbon, Portugal
Naoussa International Film Festival, Greece
Athens Video Art Festival 2009, Athens, Greece
Performance Evening, Israel Museum Sculpture Garden, Jerusalem, curator: Amitai Mendelson
2008
Real Thing, Braverman Gallery, Tel Aviv
Wa(h)re Kunst, Concent art e.V. Gallery, Berlin, Germany
First Show, Contemporary Art from the Israel Museum, Mani House, Tel Aviv
EPAF 2008, European Performance Art Festival, Warsaw
Freeze, Israel Museum, Real Time Art in Israel 1998-2008, Jerusalem, Israel
2007
Homecoming Artist, Magmart I video under volcano, Naples, Italy
Homecoming Artist, 700.is, Egilsstadir, Iceland
Rites & Rituals, Herzliya Museum, Herzliya
A Quest from Sea to Sea, video, Israel Museum youth wing, Jerusalem
Homecoming Artist, video, exhibition for awards winners by the Ministry Of Education And Culture, Petach Tikva Museum, Petach Tikva, Israel
2006
Cover, Galataperform, Istanbul, Turkey
Gefilte tish, Israel Museum youth wing, Jerusalem
2005
Precise, Blur 5 International Biennale for Performance Art, Tel Aviv
Cover, L.M.P Theatre, C.R.A.N.E Art Tulage, Chateau de Chevigny, France
2003
Freeze, Blur 4 International Biennale for Performance Art, Jaffa
Soak Art Focus 4, Jerusalem